Haryana’s real estate regulator approved 51 new real estate projects in Gurugram in the first half of 2026, adding roughly 16,700 residential and commercial units to the city’s registered pipeline, with residential units accounting for more than nine in ten of them. For anyone weighing a purchase in Gurugram this year, that single data point matters more than any generic “market is booming” headline. It tells you where new supply is concentrating, what kind of housing is being built, and which corridors are likely to see the most competition, both from developers competing for land and from buyers competing for inventory.
This article works through what Haryana Real Estate Regulatory Authority (HRERA) Gurugram’s approval data actually shows, cross-checks it against portal-reported pricing on the city’s most-watched corridors, and sets out what a serious buyer or investor should verify before acting on it, including when it may be sensible to wait.
PropIntel is a boutique real estate advisory working across Delhi-NCR, Gurgaon/Gurugram, Noida, Goa and senior-living transactions, offering acquisition advisory, due diligence and market intelligence rather than listings. This analysis reflects that advisory lens rather than a portal’s sales pitch.
Information reviewed on: 21 September 2026. Recommended review date: 21 December 2026 (90 days) — HRERA approval counts, project-level pricing and possession timelines can change materially within a quarter.
Key Takeaways
- HRERA Gurugram approved 51 projects in H1 2026 (January–June), reported at an estimated ₹34,000–38,000 crore in project value, comprising roughly 16,727 units, of which 15,403 are residential (about 92% of the total).
- New approvals are concentrated along Dwarka Expressway (Sectors 76–77, 102, 112), Southern Peripheral Road/New Gurgaon (Sectors 71, 79), and Sectors 58, 103, 106 and 113 near Golf Course Extension Road.
- Luxury and premium residential dominates new supply, which is a double-edged signal: it reflects genuine demand at the top end, but also concentration risk if that segment cools.
- Golf Course Road remains Gurugram’s most expensive established corridor (portal-reported ₹23,550–27,200 per sq ft in 2026), while Golf Course Extension Road trades at a meaningful discount with mixed year-on-year movement.
- A RERA approval confirms a project is legally registered to be marketed and sold; it does not confirm construction progress, pricing, or that the specific tower or phase you are shown is covered by that registration.
Gurugram’s 2026 Supply Pipeline: What the RERA Numbers Show
A project’s RERA registration is a legal precondition to sell, not proof of construction progress or investment merit. HRERA (the Haryana Real Estate Regulatory Authority) requires every developer to register a project before advertising, marketing, booking or selling units in it. The number of registrations therefore tracks how much new supply developers intend to bring to market: a useful demand signal, but not a guarantee of delivery quality or timeline.
According to figures reported by Business Today (16 July 2026) and RealtyPromoo (11 July 2026), both citing HRERA data, Gurugram recorded 51 project approvals in the first half of 2026:
- Total units: approximately 16,727, split between 15,403 residential, 1,084 commercial and 240 industrial units
- Reported project value: Business Today cites “nearly $4 billion” (roughly ₹34,000 crore); RealtyPromoo cites ₹38,050 crore for the same period. Both are media-reported aggregates rather than a figure PropIntel has independently verified against HRERA’s own published register, so we present it as a range rather than a single number.
- Sub-set of mega developments: 11 large projects reportedly account for about ₹25,000 crore of the total value, though neither source names all 11 individually
- Trajectory: an earlier report (covering January–April 2026) put approvals at 35 projects worth roughly ₹27,000 crore, suggesting the pace continued rather than front-loaded into Q1
For comparison, HRERA approved 131 Gurugram projects worth about ₹87,000 crore across the whole of 2025, per the same Business Today report. If H1 2026’s pace continued through the year, it would land below 2025’s full-year total, though a genuine year-on-year comparison isn’t possible until H2 2026 data is available.
Where the New Supply Is Concentrated
Reported approvals cluster around a small number of corridors that PropIntel already tracks for clients:
| Corridor | Sectors | What’s typically on offer |
|---|---|---|
| Dwarka Expressway | 76–77, 102, 112 | Large-format apartments and mixed-use, benefiting from expressway connectivity to Delhi and IGI Airport |
| Southern Peripheral Road / New Gurgaon | 71, 79 | Mid-to-premium apartments, generally lower entry price than Golf Course corridors |
| Golf Course Extension Road belt | 58, 103, 106, 113 | Premium apartments and group housing, newer construction than Golf Course Road proper |
Two long-established corridors, Golf Course Road and MG Road, see comparatively little new supply in this data because they are largely built out; most activity there is resale or redevelopment rather than fresh RERA registrations.

Ananda Homes — Goa — Branded Development
Speak directly with Kshitiz Verma, Principal Partner, about this mandate.
Branded villa development in Goa. Ask for current inventory and pricing.
What This Means for Pricing: A Two-Corridor Snapshot
Golf Course Road remains Gurugram’s most expensive corridor by a wide margin, while Golf Course Extension Road is more moderately priced with softer recent momentum. Portal-reported figures for 2026 (Square Yards, June 2026) put Golf Course Road at approximately ₹23,550 per sq ft, up about 10.2% year-on-year, against a brokerage estimate (HCO Real Estates) of ₹27,000–27,200 per sq ft for the same corridor. The gap reflects differences in which specific projects and floors each source is averaging. Golf Course Extension Road was reported at roughly ₹19,200 per sq ft, down about 1.8% year-on-year over the same period, against a Gurugram-wide average of roughly ₹15,100 per sq ft.
These are portal-listed asking prices and brokerage estimates, not completed-transaction values, and PropIntel treats them as directional rather than a substitute for a project-specific valuation. A wide spread between sources on the same corridor is itself useful information: it tells you asking prices vary enough by tower, floor and configuration that a headline “average” should never be the basis for an offer. For a closer look at the Extension Road corridor specifically, see PropIntel’s Golf Course Extension Road, Gurgaon: What the 2026 Road Widening and Circle Rate Revision Mean for Buyers.
PropIntel’s Observation: Reading Supply Data Correctly
A surge in new approvals is not, by itself, a reason to buy or to wait; it changes the negotiating and selection landscape either way. More RERA-registered supply along a corridor generally means more choice and, over 18–36 months, more competition among developers for buyers, which can support better payment terms or specification upgrades at launch pricing. It can also mean more units competing for the same buyer pool at resale later, particularly since the 92% residential, luxury-weighted figure suggests much of that supply targets the same premium segment.
The practical response is not to time the market on a single data point, but to ask corridor-specific questions: how many of the newly approved projects are actually under construction versus still at plan-approval stage, what the realistic possession timeline is against the developer’s stated one, and how the specific unit being offered compares to nearby resale inventory on a price-per-sq-ft basis. PropIntel’s Gurugram’s 2026 New-Launch Boom: A Buyer’s Due-Diligence Guide sets out that project-level vetting process in detail.
Buyer and Investor Checklist Before Acting on New Supply Data
- Verify the specific project’s HRERA registration number directly on haryanarera.gov.in; do not rely on a developer’s brochure claim of “RERA approved”
- Confirm what “approved” means for that project: land-title clearance, environmental clearance, and construction-linked payment plan milestones can each lag registration by months
- Ask for the project’s registered completion date on the RERA certificate, not the sales team’s verbal estimate
- Compare the quoted price per sq ft against at least two independent sources (a portal listing and a local broker estimate) rather than accepting one figure
- For under-construction purchases, confirm the payment plan is construction-linked (CLP) rather than a discounted upfront scheme, which shifts risk onto the buyer
- If buying for end-use, weigh possession timeline against your own timeline. Gurugram’s 2025–26 approval volumes suggest supply will keep arriving, so there is rarely a reason to compromise on due diligence to “beat” a launch
For a broader NCR due-diligence framework, see PropIntel’s Property Due Diligence Checklist for Delhi-NCR Buyers.
When Waiting May Be the Better Decision
Buyers should be cautious about acting purely on approval-volume headlines. If the specific corridor and price band you’re targeting has seen a large share of newly approved luxury supply, it may be worth waiting for the first possession-ready inventory from that cohort (typically 3–5 years out) before committing to resale pricing today, particularly if your interest is end-use rather than early-entry investment. Conversely, buyers targeting scarce, largely built-out corridors like Golf Course Road, where new RERA registrations are rare, face a different calculus: waiting does not bring materially more new supply, so the decision hinges more on individual unit and price negotiation than on timing the broader cycle.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gurugram real estate still growing in 2026?
HRERA data shows continued project approvals through H1 2026 (51 projects, ~16,700 units), following 131 approvals in full-year 2025. This indicates continued developer confidence in demand, though it does not by itself confirm price appreciation or resale liquidity for any specific project.
How many new projects has HRERA approved in Gurugram in 2026?
Reported figures put H1 2026 approvals at 51 projects (~16,727 units, ~92% residential), based on media reports citing HRERA data as of July 2026. Always verify a specific project’s registration status directly on the HRERA portal.
Which Gurugram corridors are seeing the most new launches?
Reported approvals concentrate along Dwarka Expressway (Sectors 76–77, 102, 112), Southern Peripheral Road/New Gurgaon (Sectors 71, 79), and the Golf Course Extension Road belt (Sectors 58, 103, 106, 113).
Is Golf Course Road or Golf Course Extension Road more expensive?
Golf Course Road is significantly more expensive: portal and brokerage estimates for 2026 range from roughly ₹23,550 to ₹27,200 per sq ft, against roughly ₹19,200 per sq ft on Golf Course Extension Road, reflecting Golf Course Road’s older, more established inventory and central location.
Does a RERA-approved project guarantee a safe investment?
No. RERA registration confirms the project meets minimum legal disclosure and escrow requirements to be marketed, but it does not guarantee construction quality, on-time possession, or resale demand. Independent due diligence on the specific developer, project and unit remains necessary.
Sources and Methodology
- HRERA project-approval figures: Business Today, “Gurugram RERA clears 51 projects in H1”, published 16 July 2026, accessed 21 September 2026
- Corroborating figures: RealtyPromoo, “Gurugram RERA Approves 51 Projects Worth ₹38,050 Crore”, published 11 July 2026, accessed 21 September 2026
- Earlier-period corroboration: PropNewsTime, “Gurugram approves 35 real estate projects worth INR 27,000 crore in first four months of 2026”, accessed 21 September 2026
- Golf Course Road / Golf Course Extension Road pricing: Square Yards, “Property Rates in Gurgaon”, data as of June 2026, accessed 21 September 2026
- Golf Course Road brokerage estimate: HCO Real Estates, “Golf Course Road Gurgaon Investment Guide”, accessed 21 September 2026
- HRERA project verification: Haryana RERA official portal
This is a market-intelligence overview, not project-specific investment advice. Figures above are drawn from third-party media and portal reporting on HRERA data; PropIntel has not independently cross-verified them against HRERA’s primary register and recommends buyers do so for any specific project before transacting. Readers should obtain project-specific legal and financial advice before completing any transaction.
PropIntel Perspective
The H1 2026 approval data confirms Gurugram’s developer pipeline remains active and skewed toward premium residential, concentrated on Dwarka Expressway, SPR and the Golf Course Extension belt. This suits buyers comfortable with 3–5-year possession horizons and willing to underwrite construction-stage risk in exchange for launch-stage pricing. It suits end-users less well if their timeline requires near-term possession, since most newly approved supply is early-stage. The principal trade-off is between entry pricing and delivery certainty; what should be verified before proceeding is the specific project’s registration status, construction-linked payment structure, and independent price corroboration rather than the developer’s own comparables. Buyers anchored to a specific established corridor such as Golf Course Road, where new supply is scarce, may find this data less relevant than a straightforward resale-market comparison.
This article is general market intelligence prepared by PropIntel’s research desk and does not constitute investment, legal or tax advice. Please consult a qualified advisor before making a property purchase decision. Contact PropIntel for acquisition advisory support in Gurugram and the wider NCR.

